Menu
REMOTE SUPPORT
 NETWORK STATUS
020 7471 3270 Get In Touch
RDS Active X Error

SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION

We are Knowall I.T. Ltd, a UK company which is registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a data controller (registration number ZA333690).  We are committed to ensuring that you understand when and how we collect and use your personal information, and how we protect it.

This Policy explains:

Please note that our website may contain links to websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully before providing any personal information on their websites, as we cannot be responsible for the way that they deal with your personal information.

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. We may from time to time make changes to this Policy as and when required and, although we will do our best to give you advance notice of any changes via our website, please do check it whenever you visit us or use any of our services.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@knowall.net or by writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Knowall I.T. Ltd
18 Spring Street
London
W2 3RA

SECTION 2: WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

This section describes the types of personal information that we collect, and how we collect it.

In all cases, and unless otherwise required by law, we will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected, or for which we process it.

Personal information that you provide to us directly

You may provide us with personal information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and bank details as part of our day to day dealings, including (but not limited to) when you:

Personal information that we collect using automated technologies

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect personal information about you, your equipment, browsing actions and patterns using technologies such as cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see Section 4 for further details about how and why we use cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may also receive personal information about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

We may receive technical data (such as your IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and information about the device that you use to access our website) from:

(a)  analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];
(b)  advertising networks based inside the EU; and
(c)   search information providers based inside the EU.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside the EU].
Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside the EU.
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

SECTION 3 FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

We will only send you marketing and promotional material with your prior consent, and you can withdraw your consent, or otherwise update your marketing preferences, at any time by contacting us at privacy@knowall.net. If you withdraw your consent then we will delete your personal information within three (3) months, unless we  have a lawful basis for keeping, for example to continue provide you with a service that you have bought from us.

SECTION 4: COOKIES

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

We store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

SECTION 5: WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Our policy is to not sell or otherwise share your personal information to third parties, except with your express consent, or where it is necessary and in accordance with applicable law.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

 SECTION 6: IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERRED ABROAD?

In order to provide our services and to perform our contractual obligations, we may need to share your personal information with third parties which are based outside the EEA.  If we do so, then we ensure that an adequate level of protection is afforded to your information by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

SECTION 7: HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need such access to do their jobs. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

SECTION 8: HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Specifically:

SECTION 9: WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the following rights under data protection law:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@knowall.net or write to use at Knowall I.T. Ltd, 18 Spring Street, London W2 3RA.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. Where Knowall IT refuse to respond to a request, we will provide a written explanation of why to the individual, informing them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you by email and keep you updated.

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Knowall IT, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@knowall.net or write to us at Knowall I.T. Ltd, 18 Spring Street, London W2 3RA in the first instance.